Letters Written By Ilfracombe Men 1914 1918 - Ilfracombe Museum
Added: 03 April 2015
At Ilfracombe Museum we have transcriptions of letters written by over 270 people who served during WW1. We are offering to send copies of all copies of all the letters written by a particular person in return for £5, to be sent to: Jane Dendle, Ilfracombe Museum, Wilder Road, Ilfracombe, EX34 8AF.
Some of the letter writers have also been Quoted in a book, "For Those That Come After Us" These have a hash after themIf you would like a copy of the book as well as copies of all the letters written by a person please send £10 to the above address. Don't forget to include your own address and the name of the person whose letters you would like. Cheques payable to Ilfracombe Museum, please.
This is pot luck, as some of the men were prolific correspondents, others only had a few lines printed in the local paper,but for each one we will also look throughour photograph collection, and, if if we have one will include a photo-copy of it.
The Letter Writers
Leonard Abbott,# A.J.E. Armstrong,# W.J. Ashton. Bert Austin, George Bailey,# E. Balment, Charles Bamford, Fred Barbeary, Geoff Barbeary, J. Barbeary,# J Barrow, Fred Barwick, J. Barwick, Reuben Barwick,# S. Barwick, Ernest Bedford,# Fred Beer, S.G. Bengey, Walter Benham, Harry Blackford, Jack Blackford,# Ted Blackford,# Fred Blackmore, W. Blackmore, Jack Blake,# Phil Blake, Sid Blake, F. Bowden, R.J. Boyles, Stanley Bray,# Roddy Brooks,# Charles Brown,# H. (Bert) Bryant, Jack Bryant, Lewis Burfitt,# George Burgess, H, Burgess,# Percy Burgess, William Burgess,# William Cann,# W.Carpenter, W.H Champion, George Chapple, Tom Clark,# Lewis Coats, T.H. Coats, Fred Coles, Jim Coles,John E. Collins, Archibald Colwill,# F.C. Colwill, Reg Colwill, Artie Comer, Lewis Comer,# F.J Conibear, A.J. Cooke, Bert Copp, E.R. Copp, Jack Cornish,# S.J.Cowler, W.J.Cowler, L. Couch, James Crang, John Crang, A.E. Cutliffe, W.E. Dalling, C.R. Davey, H.M. Davey, W. Davey, George Davie, Jack Davie, James Dendle,# R.G. Derrick, F.Down, W.H Duggleby,# T. Dulling, T.Dyer,# H. Eames, D. Eastcott, Tom Edwards,# Frederick A. Ellis, Walter J. Ellis,# Jonah Evans, W. Fisher, J.J. Forster, T.E Foster, FredFrost, George Frost, M.F. Frost,# Frank Gant,# W.J.Gear,# B. Geen, R. German, J. Gibbs, William J.Gibbs (Coldstream Guards),# W.J. Gibbs (Canadians), H.W. Grant junior,# H.W. Grant senior,# W.H.Groves, Bert Gumm,# Percy Gumm, R.J. Gumm, P. Harding,# T.H.B.Harding, F.J. Harris, George Hewitt,# Sam Hewitt, Tom Hewitt, Will Hewitt, Fred Hicks,# William Hicks, Bruce Hill, P.B. Hill, R. Hill, Jack Hollis, D. Hooper, A. Horrell, Tom Horrell, H. Houlford,# Reg Howell,# E.W Hoyle, Harry Hussell,# Bert Hutchings, H.S. Huxtable, Will Huxtable (POW), William Huxtable (Western Front), Cyril Ireland, Thomas Ireland,# A.J Irwin, J. Irwin, Jack Irwin,# Kingsley Irwin, Cecil Isaac, Bartlett Jeffery, Cutcliffe Jeffery,# F.A. Jeffery, W. Jeffery, Gilbert Jewell, Alfred Johnson,# C.W. Johnson, Fred Jones, Walter Jones, F. Joslin, John Joslin, Herbert J. Karslake,# G. Kift, H.J. Kift Trooper Kift, Harry Klee,# Charles Knill,# Isaac Knill junior,# Isaac Knill senior,# Jack Knill, W.J. Lancey,# Edgar Laramy,# S.J. Lee, Wallace Lees,# Archie Lerwill, J. Lerwill, Frank List,# Charlie Lovering, Jack Lovering William Lovering, S. Macro, W. Mansfield, R.L Martin junior, R.L Martin senior, T. Meyrick, Claude Millman,# L. Millman, Stan Millman, Edwin Mock, Frank Moon, E.J. Mullen, Sidney Newcombe, T. Newland, Harry Parker, T. Parker,F.C. Parkin,# W. Parkin Charles Passmore, George Passmore, Stan Passmore, William Pedrick, W. Pennington, W. Popham, Henry Price, Phil Prideaux, Bert Pugsley, Robert Ralph, F.E. Redmore, Jack Redmore, F. Reed, Harry Rendle, F.T. Reynolds, Percy Richards,# James H. Robins,# H. Rogers, Reg Rogers,# Bert Rudd, Fred Rudd,# T.W. Rudd, J. Sanders , T Seaward, Sidney Shaddick, Jack Shambrook, A.E. Shapcott, Albert Sharp, W.G. Sims, Tom Skinner, Phillip Slade-King, F.P. Slocombe, Edgar Smale, Colin Smith, Edric Smith,# F.L. Smith, W.H. Smith, Charlie Smythe, Charlie Snow, C. Sollis, W.J. Stanbury, Will Stentiford, H. Stephens, L. Stephens,# W, Street, W. Summerwill, A. Stanley Teeling, Ivan Teeling,# Gordon Teeling, W. Teeling, F.M. Thomas, W. Thomas, W.H. Tolman, A. E. Trathen,# F. Trengrove, G. Trengrove, A. Trump, F. E. Tucker,# Frank Tucker, Harold Tucker, H. Tucker, John Tucker, S.J. Tucker, T.B. Tucker, W.J. Tucker, W.K.Turner, F.H. Twiss, G.H. Vellacott, J.L. Vellacott, Stuart Vellacott, W.d. Vicary,Cecil Waldon, Henry Warman,# E. Warwick, Sam Warwick, R.(Dick) Watts,# Albert Webber,# Wilfred Webber, George White, Reg White,# JIm Wilkey, Arthur Williams, George Williams, John Williams, Syd Williams, William Williams (sea), William Williams (Western Front), G.F. Wilson, E. Cameron Wood,# Bert Woollacott,# J. Woollacott, W.Woollacott,# J.G Wrighton, Eva Yeo, Kitty Yeo.
Latest news
-
Topsham Secret Gardens June 11th 2023 Tickets now on Sale!
Topsham Museum
-
Dawlish Museum Annual General Meeting For Members
Dawlish Museum
-
Birds and Bees Event for Children Tuesday 30th May
Topsham Museum
-
May Lecture: A Century of Film Costume Design
Topsham Museum
-
New Volunteers Welcome
Bampton Heritage and Visitor Centre
-
Bank Holiday Monday 8th May: Big Help Out
Topsham Museum
-
BOVEY TRACEY HERITAGE CENTRE REOPENS
Bovey Tracey Heritage Centre
-
Topsham Museum Opens for the 2023 Season
Topsham Museum
-
Children's Easter Trail
Topsham Museum
-
Pelé’s shirt on display at The Box 50 years after he played in Plymouth
The Box, Plymouth
-
Thanks 'Men In Sheds!'
Dawlish Museum
-
Winter Lecture: Breton Craftsmen in Early Tudor Devon
Topsham Museum
-
A Special Mother's Day Tea
Topsham Museum
-
The Museum Under Wraps
Topsham Museum
-
Curator (Maternity Cover) vacancy
Newton Abbot Town and GWR Museum