North Devon Heritage Photographic Competition Results - The Museum of Barnstaple and North Devon
By: Museum of Barnstaple & North Devon
Added: 18 November 2014
Another great year for the Museum of Barnstaple & North Devon's annual Heritage Photographic Competition with over 370 entries.
Here are the results for our 2014 competition
Museum's Silver Jubilee 25th Anniversary - judged by Dave Green
- 1st Robin Mellor - Barnstaple Bench featuring the Museum
- 2nd Patricia Malek - Museum's 25th Jubilee Year
- 3rd Gaynor Gough - Sterling Musée
Overall Adult Cup Winner - Robin Mellor for his Characters entry - 'Carlo, Surf Instructor' taken at Croyde Beach
- Towns & Villages - Gerry Davidson - 'At Rest?'
- The Coast & The Sea - Sue James - 'Beach Gallop'
- Characters - Robin Mellor - 'Carlo, Surf Instructor'
- Landscape - Paul Grove - 'Things Ancient & Modern'
- Wildlife - Angella Spry - 'Mr Tod'
- Anything Goes! - Dr Jen Rogers - 'Streaking Clouds'
Under 16s Cup Winner - Daisy Williams for her Landscape entry ' Bluebell Woods' taken near Tarr Steps on Exmoor
- Towns & Villages - Robin Tanner - 'Country Ride'
- The Coast & The Sea - Zack Lambden - 'Westward Ho!'
- Characters - Robin Tanner - 'Gold'
- Landscape - Daisy Williams - 'Bluebell Woods'
- Wildlife - Hannah Gray - 'Cheetah'
- Anything Goes! - Leanne Phillips - 'My Cat, Spots'
North Devon Coast Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty category
'Your Very Special Place' judged by Dave Edgcombe, AONB Project Officer, and professional photographer Neville Stanikk
1st Dr Jen Rogers - 'Streaking Clouds' (Blackchurch Rock, Hartland)
2nd Robin Mellor - 'Across the Great Field' (Braunton Marsh)
3rd Paul Grove - 'Hartland in a Howler' (Hartland Point)
3rd Kevin Jarratt - 'Swan Flight' (Braunton Marsh)
Highly Commended - Peter Edmondson 'Warren Ruins' (Hartland)
Highly Commended - Andrew Wheatley 'Evening Light on Woolacombe'
Highly Commended - Robin Mellor 'Carlo Surf Instructor' (Croyde Beach)
Commended - Penny Oliver 'Winter Walkers (Westward Ho!)
Commended - Margaret Gilbert 'Artist Cabin' (Bucks Mills)
Commended - Rebecca Healey ' Hartland Quay, a day in April'
Exmoor Moorland Landscape Partnership - Heart of Exmoor category
'Celebrating Exmoor's Heritage' judged by Jason Ball, EMLP Scheme Manager
1st - Gaynor Gough - 'The Watchful Tower' (Lynmouth Harbour)
2nd - Dr Jen Rogers - 'Ponies on Porlock Common' (Porlock Common)
3rd - Roger Parsons - 'Challenger' (Exmoor)
3rd - Robin Mellor - 'Lynmouth View' (Lynmouth)
Highly Commended - Andrew Wheatley - 'Almost Autumn' (Dunkery Hill)
Highly Commended - Dr Jen Rogers - 'The Devil's Punch Bowl'
Highly Commended - Chris Triggs - 'Cookoo Stare' (Molland Common)
Highly Commended - Peter Edmondson - 'Gateway to the Moor (Larkbarrow)
Commended - Gaynor Gough - 'Ground to a Halt' (Piles Mill, Allerford)
Commended - Sue James - 'Exmoor Scenes'
Commended - Roger Parsons - 'Bluebell Woods (Watersmeet)
Latest news
-
Town Fayre Coffee Morning
Topsham Museum
-
Games of Yesteryear an event for children
Topsham Museum
-
Help support Torquay Museum to bring British Museum Touring Exhibition to Torquay
Torquay Museum
-
July Lunchtime Lecture RAMM, a cracking museum
Topsham Museum
-
June Lunchtime Lecture: the History of Waste in Devon
Topsham Museum
-
Topsham Secret Gardens June 11th 2023 Tickets now on Sale!
Topsham Museum
-
Dawlish Museum Annual General Meeting For Members
Dawlish Museum
-
Birds and Bees Event for Children Tuesday 30th May
Topsham Museum
-
May Lecture: A Century of Film Costume Design
Topsham Museum
-
New Volunteers Welcome
Bampton Heritage and Visitor Centre
-
Bank Holiday Monday 8th May: Big Help Out
Topsham Museum
-
BOVEY TRACEY HERITAGE CENTRE REOPENS
Bovey Tracey Heritage Centre
-
Topsham Museum Opens for the 2023 Season
Topsham Museum
-
Children's Easter Trail
Topsham Museum
-
Pelé’s shirt on display at The Box 50 years after he played in Plymouth
The Box, Plymouth